IEEE.org| IEEE Xplore Digital Library| IEEE Standards| IEEE Spectrum| More Sites

IE Technology News > Editorial Board

Advisory Board

Gerard-Andre Capolino, Chair
University of Picardie “Jules Verne”, France

Kamal Al-Haddad
Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada

Carlo Cecati
University of L'Aquila, Italy

Mo-Yuen Chow
North Carolina State University, USA

Michael W. Condry
Intel Corporation, USA

Antonio Luque Estepa
Universidad de Sevilla, Spain

Leopoldo G. Franquelo
Universidad de Sevilla, Spain

Luís Gomes
Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal

John Y. Hung
Auburn University, USA

J. David Irwin
Auburn University, USA

Ju-Jang Lee
KAIST, Korea

Ren C. Luo
National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Milos Manic
University of Idaho at Idaho Falls, USA

Kouhei Ohnishi
Keio University, Japan

Juan J. Rodriguez-Andina
Universidad de Vigo, Spain

Bogdan M. Wilamowski
Auburn University, USA

Xinghuo Yu
RMIT University, Australia

Chandan Chakraborty
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India

Editor-in-Chief

Akshay K. Rathore
Concordia University, Canada
arathore@encs.concordia.ca

Past Editor-in-Chief ( 2013-15 )

Chandan Chakraborty
Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
cc.iitkgp@gmail.com

Associate Editors

Wangli He
East China University of Science and Technology, Shanghai, China
wanglihe@ecust.edu.cn

Rajesh Kumar
Malviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur, India
rkumar.ee@gmail.com

Yasutaka Fujimoto
Yokohama National University, Yokohama, Japan
fujimoto@ynu.ac.jp

Joern Ploennigs
IBM Research, Dublin, Ireland
Joern.Ploennigs@ie.ibm.com

Huiping Li
Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi'an, China
lihuiping@nwpu.edu.cn

Shen Yin
Harbin Institute of Technology. Harbin, China
shen.yin2011@googlemail.com

Ligang Wu
Harbin Institute of Technology, Harbin, China
ligangwu@hit.edu.cn

Jan Haase
Helmut Schmidt University of the Federal Armed Forces, Hamburg, Germany
janhaase@ieee.org

Iustin Radu Bojoi
Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy
radu.bojoi@polito.it

Jose Luis Martinez Lastra
Tampere University of Technology, Tampere, Finland
jose.lastra@tut.fi

Paulo Leitao
Polytechnic Institute of Bragança, Apartado, Bragança, Portugal
pleitao@ipb.pt

Kim Fung Tsang
City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, PR China
ee330015@cityu.edu.hk

Gerhard Hancke Jr
City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, PR China
gp.hancke@cityu.edu.hk

Rajeev Singh
Indian Institute of Technology, BHU, Varanasi, India
rksingh.eee@iitbhu.ac.in

Chengbin Ma
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China
chbma@sjtu.edu.cn

Valeriy Vyatkin
Luleå University of Technology, Luleå, Sweden
valeriy.vyatkin@ltu.se

Ritesh Keshri
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur, India
riteshkeshri@ieee.org

Yam Siwakoti
University of Technology Sydney, Sydney, Austrailia
siwakoti.engg@gmail.com

Ziang (John) Zhang
Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY, USA
ziang.zhang.us@ieee.org

Panayiotis Moutis
Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
pmoutis@andrew.cmu.edu

Pan Xuewei
Associate Professor, HIT, Shenzhen, China
xwpan@hitsz.edu.cn

Fei Gao
Associate Professor, UTBM, Belfort, France
fei.gao@utbm.fr

Yigeng Huangfu
Associate Professor, NPU, Xian, China
yigeng@nwpu.edu.cn

IES publications

 

Upcoming IES conferences

 
 
 
 

IES Industry Forum

 

IES Technical Committees

TC-1: Building Automation, Control and Management
Jan Haase - Chair (2014-2015)
TC-2: Cloud and Wireless Systems for Industrial Applications
Kim F Tsang - Chair (2015-2016)
TC-3: Control, Robotics and Mechatronics
Peter Korondi- Chair (2014-2015)
TC-4: Data Driven Control and Monitoring
Shen Yin – Chair (2015-2016)
TC-5: Education in Engineering and Industrial Technologies
Joao Martins - Chair (2014-2015)
TC-6: Electrical Machines
Chris Gerada  - Chair (2015-2016)
TC-7: Electronic Systems on Chip (ESOC)
Marc Perron - Chair (2014-2015)
TC-8: Energy Storage
Mo Yuen Chow – Chair (2015-2016)
TC-9: Factory Automation
Lucia Lo Bello - Chair (2014-2015)
TC-10: Human Factors
Kang Hyun Jo - Chair (2014-2015)
TC-11: Industrial Agents
Paulo Leitao - Chair (2014-2015)
TC-12: Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems
Armando Walter Colombo - Chair (2015-2016)
TC-13: Industrial Informatics
Elizabeth Chang - Chair (2014-2015)
TC-14: MEMS & Nanotechnologies
Ridha Ben Mrad - Chair (2015-2016)
TC-15: Motion Control
Roberto Oboe - Chair (2014-2015)
TC-16: Network-based Control Systems and Applications
Qing-Long Han - Chair (2014-2015)
TC-17: Power Electronics Technical Committee (PETC)
Herbert Hess - Chair (2015-2016)
TC-18: Renewable Energy Systems
Ramon Blasco-Gimenez - Chair (2015-2016)
TC-19: Resilience and Security for Industrial Applications (ReSia)
Milos Manic – Chair (2014-2015)
TC-20: Sensors and Actuators
Toshiyuki Murakami - Chair (2014-2015)
TC-21: Smart Grids
Peter Palensky – Chair (2015-2016)
TC-22: Standards
Victor Huang - Chair (2014-2015)
TC-23: Transportation Electrification
Sheldon Williamson - Chair (2014-2015)

Join IES